Privacy

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
Youth Alive Scotland

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’).

2. Who are we?
Youth Alive Scotland is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
Youth Alive Scotland complies with its obligations under the ‘GDPR’ by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –
To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
To administer attendance records;
To fundraise and promote the interests of the corganisation;
To manage our employees and volunteers;
To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid forms);
To inform you of news, events, activities and services;

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
Your explicit consent so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services.
Legitimate interest where that we can notify you of event programmes, other changes within events/meetings you attend or have attended previously.
Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: –
the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the organisation in order to carry out a service or for purposes connected with the organisation. We will not share your data with third parties.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We retain: your data while you are an active member/attendee of the organisation or a related group; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 7 years after the calendar year to which they relate.


7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –
The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;
The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable).
The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please contact us using the web contact form or by emailing office [at] youthalivescotland [dot] com

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.